In the interim, the material must be managed
as a hazardous waste rather than as a solid waste.
Ergo, even recycling operations are subject to regulatory
oversight and must conform to established standards for the protection of human
health and the environment.
If the ash is not
going to be reused, it is a waste and is subject to the standard solid waste (and
sometimes hazardous waste) requirements (e.g. disposal only at a DEP- approved
facility). Any inappropriate use or
disposal of ash is subject to civil or criminal penalties.
The same part of Section 150A states that:
No final disposal of ash produced by the combustion of coal may be accomplished by burial of such ash in the ground, other than as base for road construction or fill, unless the place where such disposal takes place has been assigned for such disposal by the board of health and plans for such disposal have been approved by the department pursuant to this section. [In other words, coal ash may only be landfilled at permitted solid waste landfills]
These provisions have been part of Chapter 111 statute in
their current form, unchanged, since
1976. QED, coal ash is not exempt
from statutory or regulatory requirements, as your document claims, and hasn’t