Showing posts with label pollution. Show all posts
[…] In the interim, the material must be managed as a hazardous waste rather than as a solid waste. 

Ergo, even recycling operations are subject to regulatory oversight and must conform to established standards for the protection of human health and the environment.

If the ash is not going to be reused, it is a waste and is subject to the standard solid waste (and sometimes hazardous waste) requirements (e.g. disposal only at a DEP- approved facility).  Any inappropriate use or disposal of ash is subject to civil or criminal penalties.

The same part of Section 150A states that:

No final disposal of ash produced by the combustion of coal may be accomplished by burial of such ash in the ground, other than as base for road construction or fill, unless the place where such disposal takes place has been assigned for such disposal by the board of health and plans for such disposal have been approved by the department pursuant to this section.  [In other words, coal ash may only be landfilled at permitted solid waste landfills]